PD:Portal is wholly owned by PD:Approval Ltd and our legitimate business interest is to help you and other users locate suitable endorsed training programmes and the approved training providers that deliver them.

PD:Portal Privacy Promise

The more information you share, the better the service we can provide for you. That said, we firmly believe information about you belongs to you.

That’s why we are committed to keeping your information safe and respecting your privacy. We invest heavily in protecting your data.

You are able to browse our website without having to provide any personal information.  However, to enhance your experience on the PD:Portal website, for example requesting information about a training programme or contacting a training provider through our interest form, you will be required to provide some information which is described in the following paragraphs.

Why does PD:Portal collect data about me?

Our registration form collects your contact details and the areas of training you are specifically interested in. As we work with a number of membership organisations, for example, the Sports Therapy Association (STA) and the Register of Exercise Professionals (REPs), we also ask for the sector you are interested in.

This information helps us to provide you with the service you’ve requested which is to locate a suitable endorsed training programme and/or an approved training provider offering recognition with one of our membership organisations (STA and/or REPs).

We will use your information to:

  • Send you promotions on endorsed training programmes that you have registered an interest in on the PD:Portal.
  • Contact you with any queries we have or any changes relating to the service we provide

We also provide other services through the PD:Portal for which we may need some personal data, for example:

  • Reviews: We will process and moderate any training reviews or comments you leave about an endorsed training provider, which will be listed on the website for users to read
  • Expressions of Interest: Your personal details will be required if you wish to use the Expression of Interest form to contact a training provider about a specific training programme; PD:Approval will receive an automated copy and use it for statistical reporting purposes.
  • GPS Plan My Route: We will provide you with directions to a training venue from a start point identified by you

What controls do I have over what PD:Approval does with my data?

Once registered, you can choose to stop receiving the PD:Portal emails at any time by simply clicking on the easy Unsubscribe options in the email or by contacting us.

How can I see and update what information you have about me?

You can contact us to ask us to change any information we hold that you think is incorrect. You can request to receive a copy of all the information that we hold about you by contacting us. We make a small £10+VAT charge for this service.

How long does PD:Approval store my data for?

We keep your data for as long as necessary to give you the service you’ve requested, until you specify otherwise either by changing your preferences on an email you receive or by contacting us.

Can I delete my data?

You can request that your PD:Approval account be deleted at any time by contacting us. We will then erase any personal information in your account.

Bear in mind

If we delete your personal details, you will no longer benefit from receiving the latest offers and up to date training programmes you opted in to receive.

Who else sees my data?

We upload email addresses to specialist email provider MailChimp so we can send you emails securely and increase the chance of it arriving in your inbox. MailChimp will not use your email for any other purpose than to send you our emails. You can read MailChimp’s commitment to privacy on their website.

By registering on the PD:Portal you automatically create a profile account in our Customer Relations Management (CRM) system which is SalesForce. SalesForce is also a specialist email provider which allows us to send you emails securely and increase the chance of them arriving in your inbox.  SalesForce will not use your data for any other purpose than to send you our emails. You can read SalesForce’s privacy and security policies on their website.

How does PD:Approval keep my information safe?

We put multiple layers of security measures in place to protect your data. Our CRM system has a two-step verification process and an encrypted password.  Whenever we transfer your data, we always do so in a secure manner. The security on this site ensures that any of your data that is passed between the browser and the webserver remains private.

To protect your data, we will:

  • always transfer your data in a secure way
  • make sure it’s treated consistently with our Privacy Promise
  • not allow other companies to use it to contact you with their own marketing unless you’ve given your consent.

Otherwise, we will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation or criminal investigation.

What can I do to help keep my information safe?

Visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for excellent information on online safety.

How do I report a concern?

We take data privacy very seriously. If you think that PD:Approval has misused your data or hasn’t kept it secure, we’d like to know about it. Please contact us  and we’ll investigate it for you.

In the event you’re unhappy with our response, contact the ICO.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Why we use Cookies

We use Cookies to:

  • Make our site work as you’d expect it to
  • Help to keep your connection to our website secure
  • Track how you move around the site so we can improve the way our website works in the future.

Our Cookies will remember that you’ve accepted them and won’t ask you each time you visit our site.

Third Party Cookies

To continue to ensure your experience on the PD:Portal is a positive one we compile anonymised data from Google Analytics to enable us to offer better site experiences and services in areas based on site traffic relating to certain pages such as most pages visited, time spent on certain pages and usage numbers on how many people have visited the PD:Portal website per month.  This anonymised data will be used to create statistical reports which may be shared with third parties.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics gathers information allowing us to understand interactions with our websites so we can improve it.
  •        __utma
  •        __utmz
  •        _gat
  •        _gid
  •        _ga
  •        __utmb
  •       __utmc
  •       __utmv

 

 

 

YouTube

We embed YouTube videos on our site. YouTube uses Cookies when you press play to track and enable better usage of its services.

 

  •     PREF
  •     VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
  •     use_hitbox
  •     YSC

Your options

You are able to block or disable Cookies on your computer through your browser settings. Browsers do vary so if you are not sure how to do this, you can use the Help feature in your browser to learn the correct procedure. If you turn off our Cookies, we will not know you have visited our site and will not track your actions. Your visit will not be helping us to monitor the performance of our website for future improvements. Also, our Cookie notice will remain at the bottom of our website while you browse.

Visit Google to find out how to opt-out of YouTube and Google Analytics Cookies.

You can stop all parties from using Cookies on your device by blocking Cookies through your browser.

For further information and independent advice, visit aboutcookies.

Websites we link to

The PD:Portal website includes links to external (non-PD:Approval) websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website. You should read other websites’ privacy policies before submitting information about yourself to those sites.

Who we are and how we manage data protection

PD:Approval is an independent quality assurance limited company, Registration Number 06963778, Registered Office 72 Westend Lane, West Hampstead, London NW6 2LX.

Our Data Protection Strategy lead 

PD:Approval’s CEO takes responsibility for PD:Approval’s data processing monitoring data requests on a day-to-day basis. All our people who are involved in processing personal data have a responsibility to help keep your information safe in line with our privacy promise and data protection legislation.

PD:Approval is the data processor and controller for the PD:Portal’s privacy framework.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on this web page. This policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.